• Debt Collect
  • Address Line 1
  • Address Line 2
  • Dublin
  • Ireland

Email: info@debtcollect.ie

Tel. 678 7000

Privacy & Cookie Policy


debtcollect.ie is the website for the Debt Recovery Division at Ivor Fitzpatrick and Company Solicitors, at Debt Collect.ie we respect your right to privacy.  We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In that respect, whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By continuing to visit this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

The information we collect

Ivor Fitzpatrick and Company’s Debt Recovery Division collect various information from you through this website and also through correspondence and phone calls with our office.

Information obtained through this website

We retain two types of information:

  • "Personal Data"
    This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, email address or telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

  • "Non-Personal Data"
    Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data is only collected on this website through the payments page at http://debtcollect.ie/online-payment.php use of this payments portal is subject to acceptance of the Payments Privacy Policy which, forms part of our payment and refunds policy and can be seen at http://debtcollect.ie/payment-refund-policy.html

Information obtained through correspondence and phone calls
The information voluntarily submitted to the firm through post, email, fax, or verbally by telephone calls will then form part of the Legal File record for our client.  In submitting same to our office you are consenting to its processing and use.  The information may be shared with our clients and our third party agents in pursuance with legitimate interests of our client and for the purposes of our office carrying out Legal Debt Recovery services on behalf of our client.

Purposes for which we hold your Information
Information collected through the payments portal on this website is collected and processed in line with our Payments Privacy Policy which can be seen here: http://debtcollect.ie/payment-refund-policy.html .

Other information, however collected, will be processed in furtherance of the purposes for which we are dealing with you in the first instance.  This may include all aspects of Legal Debt Recovery and/or negotiations on behalf of clients.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
Non-Personal Data - We might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

Personal Data - We may disclose your Personal Data collected in any of the above manners to our Clients and agents in furtherance of the purposes for which we are dealing with you in the first instance.  This may include all aspects of Legal Debt Recovery.  Apart from this, we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Retention and Destruction of Data
Data will be held on the legal file and may be retained by Ivor Fitzpatrick and Company, for completeness of the legal file, for a period between 7 and 13 years after the last action on the file.  The reasons for this include compliance with Solicitors Accounts regulations and the Statute of Limitations and other legislation regarding legal actions on files.

Data Subject Rights
Data subjects have various rights in Ireland.  If we have been instructed with regard to a case you are involved with you may be classed as a data subject and, as such, have various rights under the legislation.  These rights include, but are not limited to;

  • The right to know if any personal data is held
  • The right to a copy of the personal data
  • The right to rectification of data
  • The right to data portability.

Details of your rights and how to exercise same can be seen on the Data Protection Commissioners very informative website - https://www.dataprotection.ie/ .  Any requests or queries with regard to your rights as they pertain to Ivor Fitzpatrick’s Debt Recovery Division can be sent to debtdata@ivorfitzpatrick.ie

Cookies
Cookies are small text files typically of letters and numbers, downloaded from websites to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.
There are two main types of cookie:-

  • A session cookie only exists for the duration of your visit to a website. It is used to remember your login details and shopping basket contents during your visit to a website. A session cookie expires at the end of a browser session.
  • A persistent cookie stays on your device for a set period of time and can be used to remember you when you next visit the website. An example of this use of Cookie is that used by Google Adwords.

Cookies are used on all ecommerce websites as they provide the means by which purchases can be remembered as the consumer moves from page to page and finally to payment.
Our use of cookies
We subscribe to Google Adwords and Google Analytics which use cookies to recognise and count the number of visits to www.debtcollect.ie and to see how visitors move around our website while they are using it. We do not use cookies to record personal details. We do not use cookies to display adverts to visitors.

Changes to website Privacy and Cookie Policy
We may edit this policy from time to time without notice.
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact
Should you wish to contact us at any time you can do so by e-mail to or by post to the following addresses:
Email: info@debtcollect.ie

Post:
Debt Collect.ie
44 – 45 St Stephens Green
Dublin 2